PLEASE NOTE

WE HAVE  NEW WEB SITE

medwayjazz.co.uk
/



144 club at the Priory,Larkfield  802 London Rd, Aylesford, Maidstone, Kent, ME20 6HJAugust 4 Verona Chard & full band + Roast Lunch, gig info, 144club.co.uk/

44 TWO CLUB Gillingham, Featherby Road  01634 4050372nd Thursday every month Donn Barcott Band

ANCHORIANS  RUBY CLUBDarland Ave, Watling St GillinghamAugust 16 Clark Tracey Quintet

BROOKERS OAST  The Hop Farm Beltring (adm charge)Every Tuesday: Rising River JazzmenBULL Bull Lane, Wrotham Village 01732 78980Last Wednesday in the month Jazz Advocates (f)

CLARENDON HOTEL Deal, Beach Street 01304 374749 Every Thursday Trad jazz (f)

COACH & HORSES Hambledown (nr} Canterbury) 01227 766609July 20  Richards Rascals

COCK INN Halstead near Sevenoaks 01959 533171 2nd Tuesday of the month: Halstead Hotshots 2 – 4pm (f)DEAL SEA FRONT,(outside Poet Arms) August 4 New Eden 19 Piece Big Band   3pm

DOVER CASTLE Teynham First Wednesday of the month: Derek  Hawkes & His Jazz Friends

DUKE OF CUMBERLAND Whitstabe High St. 01227 280617Every Friday: 12.30pm - 3pm  Chapter Rhythm Boys.

DUKE OF WELLINGTON Ryarsh near West Malling First Thursday of the month Doctor Jazz  (free)

FARNBOROUGH  JAZZ CLUB (Sports Club) High Street (next to the Woodman) 01689 603299

August 2 Muscrat Rambers

9 Brian Carrick’s Algiers Stompers

16 Barrys Palser’s X Factor

23 New Orleans Heat30Tonny Pitt’s All StarsSept 6 Geogge Tidiman’s All Stars

FOLKESTONE J C Tower Theatre, North Road, Shorncliffe CT20 3HL 01303 277175

August  1 Simon Spillett Qt8 Sarah Moule & Her All Star Trio

15 Matt Wates Quintet

22 Jo Fooks & Al Nichols Quintet

29 Alan  Barnes & Bruce Adams Quintet

FORDWICH ARMS, Fordwich, Sturry, Nr Canterbury 01227 710444August 11 Bert Butler’s Jazz Pilgrims

GREY LADY Tunbridge Wells, The Pantiles 01892 544700First Sunday of the month:  Broadway Band 12.30 pm

August 10, Volet Jive party tropicale ,full Band, 9.45pm, two course meal  £28.99

23 Big Easy Acoustic Qt

HARBOUR GARDEN CAFE South Quay, Whitstable Harbour, Whitstable CT5 1AB  01227 271199 Every Tuesday, August 3 Bert Butler’s Jazz Pilgrims  1.30pm

-HORSEBRIDGE COMMUNITY    CENTRE Whitstable, Horsebridge Road. 01227 281174Second Thursday Blue Rhythm Kings 8pm

HG WELLS CENTRE Bromley, St. Mark’s Rd 020 8466 1726First Monday of the month: Mick Collins Jazz Orchestra

KEPPELS BAR Folkestone The Grand, The Leas 01303 222 222Jazz1st &  last  Thursday in the month

KING’S  HEAD Bexley High Street 0208 467 1350

August 5 Julian Marc Stringle & Digby Fairweather,

12 Emily Dankworth

,19 Dave Newton / Coln Oxley Andy Clyndert

,26 Derek Nash and His Accoustic Qt, £10

LYNSTEAD FETE Teynham August 26 Derek Hawkes and His Jazz Friends with Lynn Falvey 2.00 p.m

LOUIS ARMSTRONG Dover, Maison Dieu Road 01304 204759first  Monday of the month,  The Zen Bicycle Band

THE LONG HOP 80 Key Street , Sittingbourne, ME10 1YU 01795 425957 (f)August  18 4.30pm Bert Butler’s Jazz Pilgrims

NEVILL BULL nBirling, Ryarsh Rd (near West Malling)3rd Thursday; Doctor Jazz (f)

OLIVER’S  PIANO BAR 9 Nevada St, Greenwich.   020 88583693

,August1 Margin Kolarides2Tony Pancella & the Blue Cafe Jazz

8 Steve Bolton

9 The Delta Ladies

10 Leo Forde Qt16 Kevin McMhon

17 Francesco Lo Castro

23 Basil Hodge Qt

PARK VIEW SOCIAL CLUB Welling, Park View Road 0208 317 3837 First Sunday in the month:  12pm Band of Brothers

PHOENIX Canterbury, Old Dover Rd 01227 4642201st Saturday in the month: Laurie Kay Trio 8.45pm (f)

THE PLOUGH  Lewson St, nr Teynham 01795 521348July 21, Bert Butler’s Jazz Pilgrims 2pm (f)

PRINCE OF WALES , Maypole, Hoath,August 2  Richards Rascals 12.30pm-

THE SHIP Folkestone The Stade  1st  Sunday of the month: Harbourside Five 2.30 pm (f)

SIDCUP J C The United Service Club, Main RD, Sidcup,

August 1 Les Handsscombe's Tailgate Six

8 Brian Carrick's Algiers Stompers

15 Robin Beames Imperial J B

22 New Orleans Heat

29 Barry Palser's Savoy Jazzmen

THE STAR INN Old Wives Lees, Selling Road 01227 730213

1st Thursday:Anything Goes

2nd Thursday: Vocalion Jazz Band

3rd Thursday: Tuxedo Jazz Band

4 th Thursday: Stour Valley Jazz Band

SWINGATE INN Dover, Deal Road 01304 204043Trad jazz every Thursday

TRUE BRITON Folkestone, Harbour Street. 3.30 pm2nd  Sunday of the month Harbourside Five

TUNBRIDGE WELLS J C   The Masonic Centre St. Johns Rd Tunbridge Wells TN4 9UY

Sept 6  The Ron Russell Band F. DigbyFairweather

October 10 Blew Tubes Brass Band

TWO BREWERS Canterbury Road WhitstableEvery Friday: Burt Butler’s Jazz  Pilgrims 12.30pm (f)

UNITED SERVICES CLUB Sidcup, Main Road 01322 521515

Sept 29   Len Phillips Big Band  8pm

VIGO INN Fairseat, Gravesend Road 01732 822465Sunday lunchtimes; Jazz/folk/piano-boogie

THE WOODCROFT Eltham Jazz Club254 Eltham High St, , SE9 1AA 020 8850 8659August 8, Leslie Alexander-(voc), Dave Bowdler-(sax)22 Nash Nash (saxs)

Sept 5 Jo Fooks (sax), Buster Birch (dms)19 Matt Wates (alt), Andy Flaxman (bone)

WOODMAN Ide Hill, Goathurst Common (near Sevenoaks) 01732 750296Jazz every Wednesday     

 







Community Web Kit provided free by BT